Present and Previous Queens of the Furrow

 Return to ARCHIVE MENU

Kathryn Chant
Grenville

Laura Price
Simcoe

Celie Diebold
Waterloo

Sara Little
Perth

Courtney Connors
Prescott

Tammy Fischer
Bruce

Melissa Sparling
Huron

Jennifer Megens
Region of Durham

Katie Cheesmond
Wellington

Vanessa Klages
Bruce

Jennifer Christie
Bruce

Abbie Brander
Peel-Dufferin

Darlene Downey
Peel-Dufferin

Stephanie Vanden Berg
York County

Melanie Babcock
Frontenac County

Amy Holmes
Perth County

Katie Dickenson
Wellington County

Andrea Wills
Middlesex County

Cheryl Hammell
Bruce County
2016 Kathryn Chant Grenville
2015 Laura Price Simcoe
2014 Celie Diebold Waterloo
2013 Sara Little Perth
2012 Courtney Connors Prescott
2011 Tammy Fischer Bruce
2010 Melissa Sparling Huron
2009 Jennifer Megens Region of Durham
2008 Katie Cheesmond Wellington
2007 Vanessa Klages Bruce
2006 Jennifer Christie Bruce
2005 Abbie Brander Peel-Dufferin
2004 Darlene Downey Peel-Dufferin
2003 Stephanie Vanden Berg York
2002 Melanie Babcock Frontenac
2001 Amy Holmes Perth
2000 Katie Dickieson Wellington
1999 Andrea Wills Middlesex
1998 Cheryl Hammell Bruce
1997 Pam Smelski Perth
1996 Amy Dickieson Wellington
1994-95 Kristy McCormack South Simcoe
1993-94 Mary-Lou Fletcher Wellington
1992-93 Tammy Thompson Bruce
1991-92 Melissa Parney Kent
1990-91 Trina Code Lanark
1989-90 Karen Sayles Brant
1988-89 Jill Patterson Ottawa-Carleton
1987-88 Jackie Bultje Wellington
1986-87 Lori Hamilton Hastings
1985-86 Christine Gee Oxford
1984-85 Lynne Dodds Huron
1983-84 Lori-Ann Shibish South Simcoe
1982-83 Sharon Salm Waterloo
1981-82 Yvonne Pallister Grey
1980-81 Marie Thomas South Simcoe
1979-80 Peggy Kniesz Perth
1978-79 Laurie Frame Brant
1977-78 Lynne Stewart Halton
1976-77 Barbara Taylor Peel
1975-76 Dawn Brunton Bruce
1974-75 Arlene Wilson Peel
1973-74 Sheila Armstrong Perth
1972-73 Linda Shouldice Grey
1971-72 Janice Fox Haldimand
1970-71 Mary Dolson Peel
1969-70 Eva Young Haldimand
1968-69 Bonnie Anderson York
1967-68 Irene Lawrence Peel
1966-67 Amy Stewart Huron
1965-66 Verna Thompson Halton
1964-65 Shaaryn Wylie Victoria
1963-64 Elizabeth Barker York
1962-63 Barbara Cunnington Peel
1961-62 Barbara Mason Peel
1960-61 Lynda Prong Elgin
 

AERIAL PHOTOS

 Return to ARCHIVE MENU

IPM 2014, Ivy, Simcoe County

IPM 2013, Mitchell, Perth County

IPM 2012, Roseville, Region of Waterloo

PLOWING RESULTS ARCHIVES

 Return to ARCHIVE MENU

Past Plowing Results

 

These files are in pdf format and require Acrobat Reader
Click Here for FREE Download

 

Past Presidents of the OPA

 Return to ARCHIVE MENU

Ray Dedman

Bob Hammell

Ralph Millman

Carl Weber

Graeme Craig

Leonard Dowdall

Robert Dodge

Jeff Waldroff

Stan Davis


Jim Thompson


Marie Chambers

Jim Izatt

Neil McGavin

Norm Perriman

Roger Thorne
2015 Charles Leduc, Prescott
2014 Melvin Switzer, Wentworth South
2013 Robert MacLean, Frontenac
2012 Ray Dedman, Oxford Blenheim
2011 Bob Hammell, Bruce
2010 Ralph Millman, Elgin
2009 Carl Weber, Grey Normanby
2008 Graeme Craig, Huron
2007 Leonard "Mac" Dowdall, Lanark
2006 Robert Dodge, Middlesex
2005 Jeff Waldoff, Stormont
2004 Stan Davis, South Wentworth
2003 Jim Thompson, Hastings
2002 Marie Chambers, Norfolk
2001 Jim Izatt, Frontenac
2000 Neil McGavin, Walton
1999 Norm Perriman, Ayr
1998 Roger Thorne, Tara
1997 William Gorrill, Victoria
1996 Gibson Patterson, Ottawa Carleton
1995 Charles Lawes, Inwood
1994 Robert Taylor, St. George
1993 Stuart Luckhardt, Owen Sound
1992 Max Smith, Woodslee
1991 Donald Bell, Coldwater
1990 John Reid, Hagersville
1989 Wm. Martyn, St. Thomas
1988 Fred Lewis, Denfield
1987 Albert Carson, Listowel
1986 Edgar Wilson, Bolton
1985 William Parney, Ridgetown
1984 John Fennell, Bradford
1983 Everett Hogan, Wolfe Island
1982 Weldon Burrill, Hickson
1981 Len Kirby, Iron Bridge
1980 Wm. Snowden, Nanticoke
1979 James Armstrong, Wingham
1978 H.A. Telfer, Paris
1977 Max Steadman, Petrolia
1976 John Stephen, St. Mary's
1975 Joseph Slattery, Peterborough
1974 Len Jefferson, Fergus
1973 Clifford Yule, Hamilton
1972 Delno Jermey, Barrie
1971 Jack H. Taylor, Burlington
1970 Donald Greenless, Inverary
1969 Robert Timber, Sandford
1968 Cameron Mitchell, Simcoe
1967 Howard Henry, Port Hope
1966 Norman Barber, Owen Sound
1965 Howard Greer, North Gower
1964 Russell Morrison, Beaverton
1963 Alvin Mark, Cameron
1962 Robert Campbell, Churchill
1961 Alston Campbell, Burford
1960 Alex Black, Guelph
1959 Geo. Hay, Russell
1958 Kenneth Bawden, St. Thomas
1957 Malen Wilkins, Jarvis
1956 Harvey Hawkey, Kingston
1955 Geo. Fletcher, Merlin
1954 H.A. Quinn, Peterborough
1953 Hubert Avery, Brockville
1952 Russell Beilhartz, Bruce Station
1951 W.R. Bullick, Camlachie
1950 Roy Shaver, Ingleside
1949 V.C. Porteous, Owen Sound
1948 Walter Downey, Minesing
1947 W.I. Clarke, Unionville
1946 Gordon McGavin, Walton
1945 Gordon McGavin, Walton
1944 Gordon McGavin, Walton
1943 Gordon McGavin, Walton
1942 Gordon McGavin, Walton
1941 J. Blair Ketchen, Fergus
1940 Alex McKinney, Brampton
1939 J.R. Henderson, Kingston
1938 J.W. McRea, Kemptville
1937 J.W. McRea, Kemptville
1936 George Waldie, Stratford
1935 J. Locke Wilson, Toronto
1934 F.G. Fuller, London
1933 Elliott Moses, Ohsweken
1932 Neil Calder, Holstein
1931 S.A. McIntyre, Alvinston
1930 I.H. Winslow, Millbrook
1929 J.J. Tierney, London
1928 J.J. Tierney, London
1927 M.O. Bingeman, V.S., Waterloo
1926 Col. The Hon. J.J. Duffus
1925 Roy H. Abraham, Chatham
1924 W.H. Paterson, Agincourt
1923 Col. Geo. B. Little, Agincourt
1922 A.B. Rose, Echo Place
1921 D.D. Gray, Ottawa
1920 A.E. Wilson, Perrytown
1919 W.C. Barrie, Galt
1918 W.C. Barrie, Galt
1917 I.M. Smith, Millbrook
1916 W. Doherty, Toronto
1915 A.P. Pollard, Port Hope
1914 James McLean, Richmond Hill
1913 Frank Wise, Aurora
1912 Simpson Rennie, Agincourt
1911 Simpson Rennie, Agincourt

 

 

 

ipm2017
ES1
SG1
SM1
TC1
AM1

The week at a Glance 
tues=butthur butfri butsat but

photos 

 

plowingSched

plowingResult

HOURS OF OPERATION:
Tuesday, September 19 - Saturday, September 23
Daily Event Hours: 8:30 am - 5:00 pm


Admission Cost:
(including 13% HST)
Adult (Age 16+) - $18.00
Two(2) Adults (Age 16+) - $35.00
Youth (Age 6-15) - $5.00
Children (Under 6) - FREE
ALL ticket prices include HST (HST # 830515599RT0001).
We accept Cash, Debit, Visa and Mastercard at the Gates.



Location
82823 North Line (County Rd 12)
Walton, ON N0K 1Z0
Centre of Tented City:
Longitude: -81.308817 Latitude: 43.665723
Follow signs to parking when close.



NO PETS ALLOWED ON SITE

NO SMOKING PERMITTED IN TENTED CITY

accessible logo  Accessibility Information

Accommodations - Book now for best choice.
RV Park- Rooms

 contact


General: 519-606-2017
OPA (Exhibitors): 519-767-2928
RV Park: 519-600-2017 


IPM 2017 Mailing Address
IPM 2017
71369 Hern Line, RR 1
Kirkton, ON N0K 1K0
Phone - 519-606-2017


OPA Mailing Address
Ontario Plowmen's Association
188 Nicklin Rd

Guelph, ON N1H 7L5

ipm2018 but shortipm2019

World Ploughing Organization

Farm Family Awards


Keep up with all the latest news!

Like us on Facebook!
Follow us on Twitter!